Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carry the gold. But when she came back there was no gold to be found and the fairy had vanished. The little girl went home very sad.
    She was crying bitterly and told her grandmother what had happened. Her grandmother consoled her by saying "There is no use in crying over spilt milk".
    She advised her to go to bed. The little girl did so and cried herself to sleep. She had a very happy dream. She dreamt she was roaming again in the fields and met the fairy. This time he gave her the pot of gold. She felt very happy carring it home to her grandmother.
    Cáit Ní Ghabhna
    Éamonn Mach Ghabhna