School: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a little girl who lived with her Aunt.

(continued from previous page)
    you no gold said the fairy. The girl put down her head on her knees and started to cry. Now it was late in the night and she said to herself it is time to go home. When she went home her Aunt scolded her for staying away. Then she told her the whole story, and her Aunt laughed, and said indeed you need gold if you did that. It is bedtime now.
  2. 18. How many steps in Jacob's ladder? (Three, Faith, Hope and Charity)
    19. Eight arms, no hands, a wooden leg and cannot stand, It's often wet and shod with steel, it has no boots but cannot feel, A dress of silk a belt in the middle, and now you can guess the silly riddle, (An umbrella)