Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One Hallowe'en night a little girl went doing her shopping for the next day...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    red cap and green jacket.
    "What is troubling you my dear child?" and she told him the whole story. When she had ended he said "do not weep my little one and I will find a larger sum for you." "Very Well" she sobbed in a low voice.
    Then lifting his foot he took from underneath it a wee purse containing three times as much as she had lost. She thanked him very kindly and said "I shall not be afraid to go home now", but still she paused - I would be a lucky little girl if I had my own as well as this."Oh! you are too greedy he said in a bitter voice", Are you not satisfied "Oh I am but I should like to have my own too." "All right he cried give
    Ríta Ní Bhrádaigh
    Brian Ó Bhrádaigh