Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pare and eat an apple very deliberately, and if her mind did not wander her future husband would appear in the mirror as if looking over her shoulder. The part of playing fell to this girl. So taking up a candle she made her way to the room and entering it, closed and locked the door behind her. She was not long there until she too the apple from he pocket, pared it and started to eat.
    Scarcely five seconds had passed, until she heard a dull sound, and looking into the mirror saw the reflection of a man's face looking over her shoulder. She was so filled with terror that she was unable to move but stood staring at the figure in the mirror. Suddenly the figure drew nearer to her and there it stepped out as if from the
    Máiréad Ní Chonghaile
    Tomas O Chonghaile