Scoil: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cards. He was very fond of staying out late at night and nothing touched him until one night he stayed out until an unusual hour and just opposite where he cut the lone bush, There was a crowd of little children as he thought playing there but instid of the poor man going home, the fairies brought him to their home, after a while his two daughters began to be alarmed and it was near morning and no sign of their father coming home, The began to wonder where he would stay and they went around to the neighbours houses wondering if he was there and in the long run when they went back he was there so they were delighted when the saw him. He told them he knew some friends at the fort and though he was offered lots to eat, his friends at Carnagh fort told him to eat nothing and that he need have no fears. However after that he never played cards.