Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Other college industries carried on here were carpenting, shoe-making, cooering, dyeing...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swing here.
    Clothes were dyed in the townland of Corfree. It was a famous Dye centre. It was a good recommendation for the durability of the dye in any article to say:-
    "It was dipped in the Corfree Pot"

The landlord in Scrabby was Stewart.

The landlord of Scabby (Cavan) was Stewart. None of the family ever lived here because they had no mansion in which to dwell here. The only big house was that beside the lake (Lough Gowna). It was there that the McKiernans - the lords of the Soil(?) lived before the plantations. This big house or castle was tenanted up to 1800 by a famous family called Pallas. One of these was the Chief Baron Pallas, an authority on English Law.
    Not far from this castle was reared a young man who became a priest - went on the mission to Australia and was Chaplain to the Irish convicts there. His name was Father McCabe. It was he who planned and made possible the famous Escape of John Boyle O'Reilly to America.