Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Slapping a game also carried on at wakes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eye and he was slapped on the open hand. He was questioned then as to who slapped him and if he did not give the correct answer, he was slapped again and again till he guessed the proper person.
    Another game was also played at wakes - called the nine daughters. It was weird in the extreme.
  2. On nearly every farm around the remains of a lime kiln is to be seen. These were built for the most part about one hundred or one hundred and fifty years ago. In the pre famine days to support the dense population extensive tillage was carried out especially on the small poor farms. Potatoes were the main crop and turnips was then only introduced on the small farms. Cattle raising was not in the small farming community what it is now. One cow was very often looked upon as quite sufficient on farms which now find three and four. The draw back in this was that there was never sufficient manure (farmyard) to apply to the large plots of potatoes