Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Very many old customs still survive here regarding wakes and funerals.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sport and a good scold he will be able to turn the tables on his tormentors. A man always loses if he gets vexed. In the course of this game personal and often nasty references are made but this was all pardonable in the night of a wake.
    sort of (-) sometimes by usage.

An old man drew for me a comparison between the men of today and the young men of olden times. I quote his own words.

"Compare the young men of today with the men of Brian Boru's army. The young men of today are not worth a d---.
    The battle of Clontarf lasted from sunrise in the morning to sunset in the evening and all that time the young men swung their heavy battle axes. Morrough, son of Brian slaked his thirst from time to time at a spring.
    Now take the hurlers - the cream of the country today. They go out with little CIPÍNS in their hands - run a little, and hit a little ball a number of times and after one hour they are not able to drag their legs after them.
    Compare the Irish that fought with Brian with these hurlers. The fighters were in action not one