Scoil: Killashandra (2.)

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Laura Patton

Herbs
    The most harmful weeks in this district are chicken wee, rushes, docken, yellow rag week and furze. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. The yellow rag weed grows on good land. Rushes grow on bad land. Nettles and garlic are used for the medicinal properties. Nettles are good for the blood. Garlic is good for Rheumatism. Nettles are used for food for people. Ramp nettles, and ivy are used for food for animals and birds. Ivy leaves are used for taking stains out of cloth. (The yellow rag week is mostly called the ?uacalan ?ui?e around here.)
    Charles Hales,
    Lahard.