Scoil: Killashandra (2.)

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Laura Patton

Forts
    1 There is a fort in Jackson's land in the townland of Crenagh (Parish of Killeshandra). It is called "The Fort. There is a story told about Jackson's fort, As the huntsmen were going past one evening, there was a little fairy standing on the edge of the fort. They lifted their eyes to tell the rest about him. When they looked back he was gone. There was music and lilting heard on Jackson's fort.
    2 There are two forts separated by a field in Dinnenys in the townland of Tully (Arva Parish). There are three other forts to be seen from this place. Smith's fort in Drumgo (Parish of Killeshandra), and Drumbess fort in the townland of Drumbess (Parish of Arva), and Maguire's fort in the townland of Sahard (Parish of Killeshandra.) There is another
    Madge Venton
    Creenagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin