Scoil: Killashandra (2.)

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Laura Patton

Churning.
    Ww have a churn at home. It is about five feet high. It is two years old. The sides are round. The top of it is wider than than the bottom. Butter is made once a week in the winter time, and twice in the summer time. My mother and father do the churning. It takes an hour to churn. It is done by hand. The churn-dash is always kept moving upwards and downwards and when it is finished my mother rolls it round and round to gather the butter together. They lift the lid up to look at it. Hot water is poured in. It is put in to heat up the milk. The butter is lifted out with a butter strainer. Then there is salt put in it to make it sweet. The butter milk is used in bread.
    Ida Wilson,
    Coromahon,