Scoil: Killashandra (2.)

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Laura Patton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a servant boy working in a certain big house near Virginia. People lived in a gatehouse at the foot of the avenue. This boy was going to leave this house the next day. The night before, he went down to visit the people in the gatehouse. When he went into the house the man asked him did he see anything coming down the avenue? "No", he answered, "Why, what would I see?" The man told him that every boy who was in this place saw a ghost in the avenue, the night before he went away. The boy was afraid to go home. "Well", he said, "I have to go home", so he ventured home. There was a pump in in the avenue. As soon as he came to the pump there was a big black man standing at it. He said to himself "Here he is waiting for me". He was afraid
    Madge Venton
    Creenagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin