Scoil: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wider. It is about eight inches in depth, three feet at the bottom, and six feet at the top. They grate the bottom of the lime kiln with iron, then they out in a lire of coal. They then fill it up with quarried stones called "limestones". They set a fire to the stones which lasts for days and nights in flames.
    In the Summer when the men are putting their hay in cocks they need ropes to tie them. In this case they made them themselves out of straw or hay. This is how they make them. Two men gather long spratty hay. One man lets it our fine through his fingers, and the other man twists it with a twister to whatever length they want it.
    Wheel - making is mush faster now than in olden times. In olden times it took a man four days to
    Ellen O' Reilly