Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

at it or a "Crash" as it is called.
    It would be considered unlucky if they left without helping.
    The churning usually takes three quarters of an hour, but sometimes less in summer. The churning is done by hand and the dash moved upwards and downwards. When the butter is formed it sticks to the dash but when the churning is done the dash looses the bits of butter. Water is used in Winter which helps the churning because the milk is much colder in that season.
    After the churning is done there a little block of wood or stick placed under the side of the churn and the churn is shaken from side to side this shaking causes the butter to gather in little lumps. Then the butter is lifted by means of a big strainer and placed on a wooden dish, which has been prepared before hand. Then the butter is salted and washed. After that it is made into rolls or shaped with butter spades. The butter (folk) milk is used for making break and for feeding calves.
    Joy Scott