Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The late Wm. Eccleston of Corr, on one occasion mowed an Irish acre (he got up early and worked late) but he completed the task without rest except at mealtimes.
    Three roods (English) is, - or was - counted a good day's work for a mower. Challenges were very general. The mower overtaken by a stronger had to vacate his position.
    Jumping:- Some men were able to jump across a clamp of turf as high as their chin, Many could cross one which reaches the highest waistcoat button. Many contests used to take place during the turf making period. Leaping across bog holes too.
    Some men were leaping one day in this way. Among them were P. Mc. and H. M. A piece of stick served as a spud. Unknown to P. Mc. the spud was moved by H. M. further outwards, he came on as before, and landed in the hole, which took him up to the neck. Had to be assisted out.
    One man Alex. Fleming was competing. He struck against a deal stick, which entered his heel. He was known as lame Alex. in my early days, & he was very lame indeed all his days after.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)