Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Story - Trinity Abbey
    Around 50 years ago a man named Jerry Leddy, lived in Gartenardress in a house now occupied by Bob Merdy; he died, The funeral went to the Abbey
    On the day of his funeral, the water was low and the coffin had to be carried some distance, instead of being brought in the cot. The mourness had to land at the mouth of the Cass's Lake, water was too low to float the cot any nearer.
    They had just made a stand when a Summer Crescent burst upon them. They had to leave down the coffin and run for shelter, to a hedge.
    In the course of four minutes, a squealing and pattering caused them to look sharply around them. They were horrified to see the lid of the coffin dragged open. And it surrounded by a batch of pigs, who had the sheet which covered the corpse tore into ribbons.
    Th body itself would have been devoured, had the men not run for their life, to prevent it.
    1. am