Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Many varieties of mats are made in the homes around. Some from new material, some from old.
    1. From cable wool on canvas. There is a special sort of hook, like a crochet hook, only that there is a spring which closes the hook when required. A rug suitable for a medium sized hearth costs from 20s - 30s
    2. From worn garments cut into strips of a certain length according to the taste of the maker, these are drawn through coarse sacking in the same way as the wool.
    This makes a nice rug, comfortable for bedside &c. if made from soft tweeds &c.
    3. Rag Rug
    Strips of the same kind as above can be used in another way. Use long skivers [?] and strong twine, every other stitch a piece of the tweed is inserted between the Threads. When large enough that is lined with some coarse material, and is serviceable., and costs nothing only the person's time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs A. Montgomery