Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cure in the possession of the McGoverns of Glan. It is now in the 3rd or 4th generation of that family.
    A McGovern was bitten by a mad dog and deeming that he would soon become mad, made his way to a wood. He fell asleep, and when he awoke a slip of a paper lay beside him with some writing on it.
    He carried out the instructions seen on the slip and recovered.
    He then gave it to all who were so unfortunate as to need it.
    The herbs used were cooked in oaten buns. The patient had to exist on what he was allowed to have of these buns. If he ate of ANY OTHER FOOD the cure was useless. Such People were usually smothered between 2 feather ticks; before any cure was known.

About 25 years ago, Mr Stewart of Sonagh killed a bacon pig. As is still the custom the griscins, bones etc. were shared among the neighbours, in all 32 people partook of it. It caused death of some. Coneen of Co. Longford was heard of and cured the others.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs A. Montgomery