Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The apprentice tailors used to go from house to house to learn from the master tailors. The journeymen tailors went from house to house where work offered. The last one of that class was "Billy Montgomery" of D. Lane. He must have been a noted character for many a time I have heard his name quoted in stories, jokes, tricks &c.
    He would stay a week or more if needed at one farm-house. He used to patch, repair &c. as well as make new garments.
    The following was one of his tricks. A girl was cooking a fowl for her sweetheart, who was expected to come to visit her. The tailor called, when the girl's back was turned, he removed the fowl and put in a "slane" turf in the oven pot. Later on she asked the tailor to look at or into the oven. He did so and remarked.
    "it's browning nicely", Miss.
    He could make an old suit coat look like new by turning