Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Men nowadays wear woollen shirts inside, and then what we call an outside shirt. Many men and boys never learnt the habit of wearing 2. these folk generally have a heavier material in the one worn by them.
    They are made at home by most of the housewives, - that is the outer ones - but for Sunday wear at the present day - all are bought made up.
    Ready-made shirts are of very good value in the present day - the only fault is they are often a little skimpy and are not strong enough for hard wear.
    The materials used are all sorts of cotton, mixed cotton and wool. The older men all wear what is called "military grey" a warm woolly stuff, splendid for hard wear, for week days.
    For state occasions youths have artificial silk shirts - mostly white - though colours to tone with the suits are coming into use, with collars to match.
    The inside shirts are all ready made. But "drawers" made from twilled calico, and made at home, are still worn by the older generation. but not much warmth is in them.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)