School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Very many lakes are visible from this Hill:- Annagh, Lake, Faranseer [?], Mentos, or Drumerow, Trinity and 17 other small Lakes which form part of the course of the Erne on its way towards Belturbet. Also Tully Lake.
    Potteen was very commonly made in the backward and sheltered hollows, in days that are gone. A funny story is told of a goat that came across a supply, she drank till she lay down. Then up she jumped yelling and roaring like mad. She jumped "candlestick" high and broke all the kitchen utensils (she lay there at nights)
    The oldest inhabitant of Corr, at the Present time is Hugh Montgomery (68) The total inhabitants number C. [?] 30.
    An Chorr, Co. an Chabháin
    Mrs A. Montgomery