Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fees paid to him were 1/- per quarter for each child attending the School. He was often round the houses looking for the shillings before they were half earned. The boys were often sent out to cut a rod, there was a great hedge of "Willo[?]" rods close by. The boys played pranks on him on dark nights. Once at bed-time a few of them scattered whin thorns on the lane to his door. They then shouted "Clatty Spurray". He ran to chase them off in his bare feet. So they had the laugh then.
  2. David Phair, brother of Johnny Phair of Killeshandra taught in a little hut - about 9 ft. square - belonged to Reillys of "The Bank" near K.shandra.
    Also a man called Johnson who afterwards got into Coroneary [?] S under the National System.
    Another hedge school was in the townland of Drumbess, on a farm which now belongs to Smith. No trace of any of its teachers can be got. The pupils carried a turf each morning to keep up the fire. These were often stolen by the ways.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs A. Montgomery