Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Long Meadow, Narrow Meadow. I lover Hut Field, Railway Meadow. Big Field. The Point, Bull's Field. Horse Field. Avenue Meadow The Rocks, Fort Hill. Square Meadow, Hilly Armolting Meadow, The Lodge Field, The threecorned Ardress Point. The Front Meadow.
    Ruby Armstrong
    Baineann
  2. A man was asked how many servants he kept, "one," said he. "That's nothing" said the clown. I always keep two - One coming and the other going.

It is said the Danes could make Poteen from heather.

It is said the Danes could make Poteen from heather. The Irish wanted to learn the secret from a Father + Son. (Danes) Said the Father if you kill my son I'll tell you. They did so. Now, said he, you may kill me too. They did so. The father was afraid the son might divulge the secret recipe.
    People say the Irish first learnt how to grow grain from the Danes too.