Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the days of our ancestors, many peculiar foods were eaten that are not eaten nowadays. Generally they were home-made. One of their chief foods were Sowens. It was made frequently in every home, but nowadays very few people make or eat it, although it is made yet in some houses in this country.
    The following is the method for making it - It is easier to make Sowens when the meal is ground roughly. So the miller prepares the seeds and grain specially for making it by grinding them roughly together.
    According to the number in family a crock or some large delph utensil is filled with the grain and seeds, then it is covered with tepid water, and left to ferment for a week, because it is of no value until it sours.
    When properly sour it is strained and squeezed. The good liquid is put in one vessel. Then the seeds that were squeezed are placed in another vessel. They are then rinsed with water and the rinsings added to the new
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)