Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Ghost Stories.
    One night a man was returning from a dance along the Killeshandra-Cornafaen road. When he reached a hill along this road a black spirit jumped out of the ditch and followed his bicycle for a considerable distance.
    While the spirit was following this man's bicycle he started to ride with all his might. He could not get it to go any quicker than if he had not pushed it atall. When tired pedalling he dismounted, then the spirit vanished and was seen no more.
    One day several men were pulling down an old house. (With) When they were going into a room, one particular man saw a little man whom he thought was a fairy. None of ther men saw it. This man never returned to the work again, because he was so frightened.
    One night , their a man was passing a fort. He saw a little man making boots, said he to the load "You have a lot of boots made", The "liopracon", replied "I have not as many made a that lad over there", When the man looked in the direction he pointed. No person was to be seen. When he looked again the little man was gone. That was the last of him he saw. This is a common trick among the "liopracon", family.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)