Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Hallow'een Games
    Hallow'een is the time for sport and jollity. This might both young and old enjoy immensely, especially the young. I shall now name and describe some games peculiar to this season.
    "Hanging Apple"
    "Bob Apple"
    "The Bucket of Water"
    Hanging Apple is played in this way; We get a piece of cord, and hang it from the ceiling. Then see who is able to catch the apple with his mouth.
    Bob Apple is played in this way; Place an apple in a tub of water. Then each person tries in turn to catch hold of the apple with his mouth. If able to do so earns an apple for himself.
    The Bucket of Water is played in this way; Send one person outside. Place a bucket of water between two chairs. Throw a rug across them, so that the bucket is unseen. A person is sat on each chair. Then the person is called in and what he thinks is an empty chair is the bucket of water. He gets an awful surprise.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)