Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an Archbishop of Dublin, accepted an invitation given to him by the Irish King. When admitted to the King's presence ; three question were put to him. His future happiness depended on the character of the answers made to them.
    A shepherd boy saw the Prelate on his way to the palace. He was dressed very carefully. The shepherd also saw him returning as he rode along he looked rather downhearted. The boy asked him why he was so. He said that the king put three difficult questions to him to which he could make no answer.
    The shepherd asked him the different questions. The prelate gave the following : -
    1. How long would it take to ride round the world?