Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People long ago used often eat boiled Dumplings for supper. The paste was made of Oaten Meal, flour, or potatoes. Then the apples are placed in the centre of the paste.
    These puddings take a long time to boil usually four hours. They are very nourishing, we are all very fond of them.
    In this locality the popular food at Halloween are apples, nuts, and boxty, also dumplings of many kinds.
    Boxty consists of boiled and raw potatoes, a little flour is added, also some kind of seasoning. It can be cooked in different ways, and it is called by two different names.
    When it is boiled it is called it is called dumpling, and when baked it is called cake.
    It can be eaten with butter, or fried in grease. Boxty is very much liked around here.