Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hunchback fiddler was coming home from a dance. He heard great music and dancing in a fort. Some fairies saw him and asked him in, so he played for them. They offered him eating and drinking, and some money, but he accepted nothing. The fairies had a talk among themselves concerning what good thing they could for this man.
    After some time. One fairy decided to take the hump of his back. This they did and the man went home as straight as any man in the district.
    He met a chum of his, who was also a hunchback. This hunchback wondered how the other man got rid of the hump. So he told him the story. Next night the hunchback was away to the fort. He dogged about the fort, playing music also. But his music did not please the fairies. They were disgusted so much with him they did not know what to do with him. So they all decided to put the first man's hump on him. This they did and the poor man went home bent in two.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mrs A. Montgomery