Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of olden times were more superstitious than those who are in existence at the present time. They held such a belief about spirits, that seldom a single soul would be met outside after dark, they also believed in good and bad luck. I am prepared to tell and explain some of the superstitions in which they held great faith.
    It is said if a boy or girl procures an apple and pares it without damaging the skin, then he throw it across his left shoulder. The skin will form the initials of the woman whom he will wed.
    Many people believe in this performance - . Go to the cabbage garden and close your eyes. Pull the first cabbage head you come across, if it is a nice, straight, tall one, you will wed a person of the same description. If it is an unpleasant, crooked, old. one, that will be the appearance of the man or woman whom you will marry.
    I know a man whose nose always felt itchy before he was about to be offered a glass of whiskey.
    Mrs A. Montgomery