Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Scottish girl went to buy a bonnet. She went to the shop and asked for a straw bonnet. The shopkeeper asked her why she preferred a straw one. She replied that it would make a mouthful for the cow when she would be finished with it.
  2. True Story.
    A little boy was sent on a message to a blacksmith's shop. Having nothing to do he began to look at a horse shoe. Over walked the smith with a pen-knife and a piece of wood in his hand. ''Here,' this is what every Irishman wants.
    The boy enquired where he should cut the piece of wood. Cut it there said the Smith, placing his finger on the spot where he intended him to cut it.
    The boy took up the shoe, and struck him on the finger with all his might.
    The smith went back to his work a wiser and ''better'' sadder man.