Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas falls on the twenty fifth of December ever year. It is held in commeration of the birth of Our Lord. Every December since the time of Saint Patrick that feast was held. The day before it is called Christmas Eve and the day after is called Saint Stephen's Day or the Wrens Day. On Christmas Night there is Midnight Mass held because Our Lord was born at midnight. It is said that the cows kneel down at twelve o'clock and the horses start to talk. When Our Lord was born at Bethelem the ox and cow came to the stable and blew their breath on the Child so as to keep him warm. On the Wren's Day a crowd of people go out hunting the wren
    Phil J. Finnegan