Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Duglas fell dead before Miles O'Reilly.
    Local heroes
    Long ago there were some great jumpers around this locality. There was one man named Hugh Brady leaped of the top of Fleming's Folly. There were some people who would mow one acre and a half in a day. Patrick Higgins would cut an acre and a half of oats in a day. He cut it with a scythe. There were both women and men cutting oats at the time. There was a man named Brady of Wateraughy sent Higgins to open a meadow for a mowing machine.
    Brady was away in Cavan. When he came back, Higgins had the meadow nearly mowed. Brady scolded him for going to mow all the meadow. He said that he only told him to open the meadow. Higgins said Damn you dont you see the machine in it." There was a man named Foley who used to teach dancing. He was a great dancer. He taught the old people all the dances that were danced at that
    Susan Finnegan