Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man drowned in the River Erne. His name was James Miney. He was drowned on the 1st August 1938.
    There was one house burned in this district. It belonged to a family called Mc Gee's. There were fires lit always after elections. There were fires lit at Easter also. These were not very big fires. All the whins about the country were burned in these fires. These generally lasted for only a few hours. They never did any harm only to burn the whins.
    There were some very bad sicknesses in this district. In 1918 the "Flu' came. Between thirty and forty years ago there was a fever in this district. It was the "Interic fever". It lasted for a season. There was only one person who died with it about here. There were not many people who died with the "Flu". It lasted for a month. They did a lot of harm. The measles were out a couple of times. They did not do much harm.
    There was one accident that happened. A man named John Finnegan lost his thumb working on a
    Eva Reilly