Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Fenian stories connected with this locality, but perhaps the most interesting is the one about Fionn's Stone.
    At the foot of Arkill mountain there is a huge round stone which people say must be over a ton in weight. On this stone there is the track of a man's hand. This track must have been made by the hand of a giant. The thumb being fully ten inches long. People say it is the track of Fionn Mac Cumhails hand. The story told is as follows. One day when Fionn was in pursuit of Diarmuid and Grainne he went up on Bruse Mountain to view the countryside. He saw Diarmuid on Arkill mountain and taking up this huge stone in his hand he hurled it at him. The stone fell at the foot of Arkill which is about ten miles away and remains there to this day with the track of Fionn's hand in it.
    Maura Mc Kiernan
    Corrlios Mór, Co. an Chabháin