Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine did not affect this locality very mutck. Before the time of the famine there were many people living in the district. Up to the present day many people point out places where people lived. At first there came small black spots on the laves of the potatoes and after that the stem died down. The potatoes in the ground before put in the pits. The food that the people used isteat was oaten meal. Some people used certain weeds and herbs for food, government relief reached this district late during the famine time. Those people died from sickness and fevers. The people still talk about the famine.
    1. am