Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve or "halloweentide" falls on the 31st of October. This night is usually looked forward to greatly by the young boys and girls of Ireland. By this time winter is approaching and the nights growing long so that each person can enjoy themselves.
    It is the custom throughout Ireland to play games and "tricks" on this night by the young folk while their parents provide them with fruit, nuts, ringed cakes and boxty some of those are the following:-
    1. Ducking for a silver coin in a basin of water.
    2. Cracking nuts on the heart.
    3. Three saucers each containing water clay and ring. The person has to be blindfold and if he puts his hand on the clay he would die soon, if he puts his
    Rose Beattie
    Drumbar, Co. an Chabháin