Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another very common craft long ago was basket making. These baskets were generally made from sally-rods but sometimes they were made from hazel. This type of timber was used because it was very pliable and could be bent in every direction without breaking it. Three different types of baskets were made in this way namely creels or "Bardogs" potato baskets and ordinary goods baskets. The creels or bardog was shaped like a box. It was about two and a half feet in height and its bottom was about two feet square. The rods were platted into each other closely together some of them running vertically and some horizontally. The was made separately and in the same manner. Sometimes however a piece of board was used for this. The bottom was tied on tightly with strong twine or with the skin of an eel as this was very strong. The bardog was used for putting out manure with a donkey in hilly places. The potato basket was circular in shape with a rim three inches high all around. This was used for "teeming" the water of boiled potatoes and in many places people sit around it to eat their dinner.