Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The word Bean-Sidhe means a fairy woman. She is dressed in white. When anyone is going to die the night before the death she goes to the window and cries. There are only certain families it follows namely, Quinn, Sheridan, Smith, Shanahy, Halton, Dillon and Brady.
    Once upon a time there was a woman coming from a neighbour's house.
    On her way home she had to pass a kind of a scraw. When she was near her home she saw a little woman running across the scraw. It appeared to her like a Bean-Sidhe and she was sweeping her tail behind her. Then she ran into a fort, where she began crying Very soon after a death occured.