Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

Forts.
    Drumgoon Fort.
    This fort is situated in the townland of Drumgoon about a quarter of a mile from the Cavan road. It is thirty yards wide and one hundred yards long. It is covered with deal trees. The centre of it is higher than the side. From it you can see four forts. Around it there is a big drain and a high ditch. There are four gaps going into it each gap facing a fort. It was said that it was built the time of the Black and Tans. Old men say that soldiers used to hide behind the ditches and fire at (at) other soldiers in another fort.
    Got from:- Tom Devine,
    Drumgo.