Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The sky lark builds her nest in the ground, and she flies the highest of all birds, and she lays more eggs than any other bird in Ireland. The plover builds her nest on the sea shore. The swan is a big white bird. She builds her nest of rushes and reeds on the land, and lays six big white eggs. She hatches for five weeks. People say it is very unlucky to interfere with a swan. When the hens or chickens hear a hawk coming they lie down or run and hide in the hedges. The snipe builds her nest in a bog and lays four black eggs. The cuckoo does not build a nest but lays a egg in another birds nest.
    Got from:-
    Peter Carley,