Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her nest in a white thorn tree. She lays two little eggs and hatches for three weeks. When the young pigeons come out, she feeds them on oats and wheat. The wild geese go to Scotland for the cold weather.
  2. Thrushes are brown birds and build their nests in a hawthorn bush, and they make their nests of clay, and lay from four to five eggs. The male thrush is a lovely singer. The black bird builds her nest in the back of a ditch, and lays five eggs, and makes her nest of clay, grass, and hair. The male black bird is a good singer. The gold finch is a very nice bird, and builds her nest in a sycamore tree with hair and moss and lays about six eggs. Somepeople like to have a male gold finch in a cage.
    Thomas Reilly
    An Doire Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin