Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gipsy comes around selling needles and pins and lace every year. Her name is Mary The Sweep. She camps at Mr Youngs. Some of them are tinsmiths. They go around in caravans. Some of them have horses and asses. They also have a goat and a few hens. The Mc Canns camp on Currie's Bray. Every fair they come with asses for sale. A man named James Gaffney comes very often gathering bottles. Katie Kane comes around about Christmas begging. If she got one thing she would want twenty things. The Mc Cauley's come and camp on Curries bray. The make tins and brushes and go around the country selling them. The Mc Caffreys camp at Sweeneys bridge. The have a caravan and a pony. They buy oil cloth and brushes and sell them over again. A man comes to the town every fair day. He takes off his clothes and and any man who is able to tie him up he would
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Richard Magee