Scoil: Killashandra

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Leannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. At the present day gipsies have got numerous in the country. The got about in caravans each clan having three or four. Long ago there were no such things as caravans with tramps. They got these caravans from broken down circus companies. The gipsies that I know are the Mc Cauleys and the Mc Guires. Some of them are tin-smiths and the women go about selling ornamental articules. When they get the money they generally go into a public house and get drunk. When the come out to where the are camping they start fighting and beating their wives. One day I saw a tramp in the town, on the next day he was in Mullingar.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas King