Scoil: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

up of, the churn, the dash, the lid and cup or "dabbler"
    This is how a churn was made. First the new milk is put in crocks and placed in a warm room for a few days until the cream rises to the top of the milk. Then the cream is taken off the milk, and put in a churn. This churn is put in a warm place for a few days. Then the churning takes place. It is usually in the evening when all the family are in that the milk is churned. If a visitor is present they take a "brash" and if they do not do this they bring the butter off the milk as was superstitiously believed. If a person left when a churn was in progress the woman of the house would say "May you leave the size of your head of butter behind you on the churn'.' The churning usually is done in about an hour and the dash is moved