Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to what she said, the house was built and a large family reared in it. I have not heard if there was ever any trouble in the house during that time.
    The last of the Brownes, an old bachelor died in 1937 and the house passed into Catholic hands. A Mr. Brady who bought it went to live in the house (a well-built slated one) but in a short time he had to leave it again. I haven't heard the precise reason for his having to go. He is just said to have "trouble" and thats all.
  2. Crosskeys Parochial house was built circa 1905. It is situated in a direct line between two forts, Gaffney's Fort, Loonogs and McGennis' Fort, Kilmacor. There is a local belief that fairies frequent a path which connects all forts in straight lines and to build a house or to interfere in any way with the pass will result in misfortune. The fourth Parish Priest has occupied the Parochial House in 30 years and it is noted that neither of them had good health in it. Servants, however,