Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Note. Recently when visiting the new Gaedhealtacht in Gibbstown, Co Meath, I struck up a conversation with a local Meathman to whom I spoke to make enquiries about the road. Naturally the turn of conversation dwelled for a time on the colonists from the western seaboard and in answer to some queries of mine as to how they liked their new environments, I was informed that while most of them were quite content and happy, a number were quite the opposite. He mentioned the case of one family from Ballyvourney, Co Cork, who were so unhappy in their Meath cottage that they left and went back home to Cork. On further enquiry I was informed that the cause of their unhappiness was the belief that the house alloted to them was unlucky because it was built on a fairy pass. Even when the engineers were laying out the sites of the houses, some local men warned them not to put a house in this particular place as it was bound to bring ill luck. Their advice was disregarded, however, and the house built. The Gaedhealtacht family had been installed only one month when
    John Gaffney
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin