Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in time to see who is that that's afoot so early. The first two cows had gone out of the byre and he was about to lose the third won when suddenly from without he heard the " unmerciful" roars of the cows as if they were going mad with terror. He rushed out and found that one cow was lying dead in the gap from the yard to the field; the second was stretched in the yard dying and when he went back to the byre he found the third dead at the stake. There was no trace of the man who was seen coming from the fort.
    From that day on is was a noted fact that no cattle would live for any length of time on that farm.
    The belief is that the man seen coming from the fort was one of the good people who have a pass from the fort through the field leading to the house and around by the out-houses. To cross such a pass or to interfere with it in any way is regarded as a misfortune and consequently when the cows crossed the pass on that morning the misfortune followed.
    John Gaffney
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin