Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there grew an old bush and its name was the "Lone Bush." It was a very old bush and one day a young boy cut the tree and burned it. I do not know where it happened or who cut it. One night while a piece of the tree was burning a knock came to the door three times. The woman of the house opened the door and a little white woman came in and the woman of the house spoke to her but the little white woman did not speak The boy who cut the tree was not in the house but his cap was in the window. The little woman pointed at his cap and then went to the fire and pointed at the sticks and then she disappeared. People say no-one should cut a lone bush because fairy women are sheltered under them.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. an Chabháin