Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling man that comes to our house is Paddy McCabe. He comes every three months in a donkey and cart. He asks for rags, bottles and potatoes and if he gets them he gives pins and needles for them. He lives in an old house along the main road which leads to Belturbet. He is not married. He is always talking to himself.
    About once every month a man locally known as "Long Paddy" the ragman comes with an old van drawn by a poor looking old donkey. He always has two donkeys in front which he tries to sell to the local farmers, but he seldom makes a deal as the donkeys are useless. He visits every farmer's house on his route and he asks for bottles rags and potatoes for which he gives in exchange a row of pins. He then entertains them to some
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie O' Hare